PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy Château du Bois Noir
Chateau du Bois Noir, located at Le Bois Noir, 19310 Perpezac-le-Blanc, France, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Internetsite: https://chateau-du-bois-noir.com
Address: Le Bois Noir 19310 Perpezac-le-Blanc, Frankrijk
Phone number: +33 555 844829
Contactperson: H.Th.M. van Ampting is the Data Protection Officer of Chateau du Bois Noir. He can be reached by e-mail: info@chateau-du-bois-noir.com


Personal data that we process

Chateau du Bois Noir process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us by yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- Firts and last name;
- Gender;
- Date of birth;
- Place of birth;
- Address;
- Telephone number;
- E-mailaddress;
- Other personal data that you actively provided for example by creating a profile on this website, in
correspondence and telephone;
- Bank account number.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without the consent, please contact us by e-mail: info@chateau-du-bois-noir.com, then we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data.
- To handling your payment;
- To sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure;
- To be able to call or email if this is necessary in order to perform our services;
- To inform you about changes to our services and products;
- To deliver goods and services to you;
- Chateau du Bois Noir also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as  information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Chateau du Bois Noir does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Chateau du Bois Noir) they have influence. Chateau du Bois Noir uses the following computer programs or systems: The reservation and booking system on the internet page of Chateau du Bois Noir.

How long we store personal data
Chateau du Bois Noir does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods (categories) of personal data:
For personal details, residential address and email address:

Retention period: 10 years
Reasonn: To send the customer newsletters and to keep abreast of Special offers or
changes to the business operations and the obligation with received from the tax authority.

The remaining data will immediately after the completion of the services, be destroyed.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Chateau du Bois Noir provided only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Chateau du Bois Noir does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to see your personal information, to modify or delete. In addition, you have the right to the permission you give for the data processing, to withdraw or to object to the processing of your personal data by Chateau du Bois Noir and do you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in our computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection on the processing of your personal data to send to info@chateau-du-bois-noir.com. To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we will ask you a copy of your ID with the request. Make this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the Strip with numbers at the bottom of the Passport), passport number and social security number black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Chateau du Bois Noir would also like to point out that you have the possibility to complain to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done by the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Chateau du Bois Noir takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, to prevent unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or by e-mail: info@chateau-du-bois-noir.com

TOP